2018 – Writers Guild Awards West – Live Blog & Winners List


Tech tipsComputer Tricks


Tonight it’s the Writer’s Turn to Shine. 

Beverly Hills, CA – It’s that time of year, we are knee deep in Hollywood Awards Season! With all the controversies from 2017, it will be interesting to see how things play out. Movies, TV, Web or Gaming (anything really) move forward without structure, so tonight the writer is the honored.

Patton Oswalt (Happy!, Annihilation, Talking for Clapping, Veep) returns as the WGAW L.A.’s ceremony host and presenters include:

Glenn Close (Damages, Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story)

Alison Brie (GLOW, The Post, The Disaster Artist)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul, The Post)

Minnie Driver (Speechless)

Jane Lynch (Hollywood Game Night, Manhunt: Unabomber, Criminal Minds, Glee)

Sir Patrick Stewart (Logan, Blunt Talk)

Wanda Sykes (black-ish)

Terry Crews (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Chelsea Peretti (Parks and Recreation writer, Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Jim Jefferies (The Jim Jefferies Show)

Dylan McDermott (LA to Vegas star)

Wendi McClendon-Covey (Bridesmaids, The Goldbergs), Emmy-winning comedian-actress-writer

Sarah Silverman (Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles, Bob’s Burgers)

Kathy Griffin (Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List),

Tim Meadows (The Goldbergs, Bob’s Burgers, SNL)

Rob Riggle(Angie Tribeca, Modern Family, SNL)

Ivory Aquino (When We Rise)

Washington Post Editor Marty Baron

Singer-Entertainer Puddles Pity Party

Film Producer Douglas Wick (Divergent franchise, Gladiator)

Special honorees include:

WGAW’s Laurel Award for Screenwriting Achievement – James L. Brooks (Terms of Endearment, Broadcast News, As Good As It Gets)

WGAW’s Paddy Chayefsky Laurel Award for Television Writing Achievement – Alison Cross(Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story, Roe vs. Wade, S.W.A.T.)

WGAW’s Valentine Davies Award, – Dustin Lance Black (Milk, When We Rise)

WGAW’s Paul Selvin Award – Liz Hannah and Josh Singer (The Post)

 

The award show kicks off at 5pm PST. 

5:03 pm – Wasting no time with the political jokes, the show opens with a bit from the WH Press Room, mocking why there’s two WGAs, screenplay submissions, etc.

First award of the night goes to: 

Best Episodic Drama – “Chicanery” (Better Call Saul) Written By Gordon Smith, AMC

Best Children’s Episodic and Specials – “An American Girl Story – Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance” (American Girl), Written by May Chan; Amazon

Best Daytime Drama – General Hospital, Head Writers: Shelly Altman, Jean Passanante; Writers: Anna Theresa Cascio, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Dave Rupel, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Christopher Van Etten, Christopher Whitesell; ABC

Next is is the WGAW’s Valentine Davies Award with recipient Dustin Lance Black (Milk, When We Rise). Actress Ivory Aquino gave an emotional introduction for Black, trying hard to fight back her tears.

Black gave a different speech, more self-depricating and thought provoking.

Best Episodic Comedy – “Rosario’s Quinceanera” (Will & Grace), Written by Tracy Poust & Jon Kinnally; NBC

Glenn Close is up to introduce Alison Cross(Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story, Roe vs. Wade, S.W.A.T.) for the WGAW’s Paddy Chayefsky Laurel Award for Television Writing Achievement, showing clips that influenced “Don’t Ask Don’t Tell” policy overturned.

Best Quiz and Audience Participation – Hollywood Game Night, Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith; NBC

Best On -Air Promotion (Radio or Television)- “CBS Comedy,” Written by Dan Greenberger; CBS Television

Not really sure about the next segment for In Memorandum, was a singing sad clown,Puddles Pity Party, a more happier version of Pennywise I think.

Newest WGA Writer member, WGAW’s Paul Selvin Award – Liz Hannah and Josh Singer (The Post) talk about their journey about bringing her script to life, citing the freedom of the press being the inspiration.

Best Drama Series – The Handmaid’s Tale, Written by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman; Hulu

Best Documentary Screenplay – Jane, Written by Brett Morgen; National Geographic

Best Animation – “Ruthie” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Joanna Calo; Netflix

Best Adapted Screenplay – Call Me by Your Name, Screenplay by James Ivory; Based on the Novel by André Aciman; Sony Pictures Classics

Best Comedy/Variety Specials – 39th Annual Kennedy Center Honors, Written by Dave Boone; CBS

Best Short Form New Media Adapted – “Starboy” (Zac & Mia), Teleplay by Allen Clary and Andrew Rothschild, Based on the novel Zac & Mia by A.J. Betts; go90.com

Best Variety Sketch Series – Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Bryan Tucker, Writers: James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Neal Brennan, Zack Bornstein, Joanna Bradley, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Michael Koman, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Drew Michael, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen, Kent Sublette, Julio Torres; NBC Universal

Next up is the WGAW’s Laurel Award for Screenwriting Achievement honoring James L. Brooks (Terms of Endearment, Broadcast News, As Good As It Gets) Watching the package reminded me just how great his projects are and makes me miss movies of that era.

Best Long Form Original – Flint, Written by Barbara Stepansky; Lifetime

Best Long Form Adapted – Big Little Lies, Teleplay by David E. Kelley, Based on the Novel by Liane Moriarty; HBO

Outstanding Achievement in Video Game Writing – Horizon Zero Dawn, Narrative Director John Gonzalez; Lead Writer Benjamin McCaw; Writing by Ben Schroder, Anne Toole; Additional Writing by Dee Warrick, Meg Jayanth; Guerrilla Games

Best New Series – The Handmaid’s Tale, Written by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman; Hulu

Best Comedy/Variety Talk Series – Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Writers: Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner, Ben Silva, Seena Vali; HBO

Best Comedy Series – Veep, Written by Gabrielle Allan, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Jennifer Crittenden, Alex Gregory, Steve Hely, Peter Huyck, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, David Mandel, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Dan Mintz, Lew Morton, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith; HBO

Best Original Screenplay – Get Out, Written by Jordan Peele; Universal Pictures

Congratulations to all the winners!

 

 

 

 


About Lisa Minzey

Lisa Minzey is Editor in Chief of The Reel Critic.com. She has written for Phoenix Film Foundation, an online contributor for EW.com and is known to write a screenplay or 12. She's worked in Hollywood in various forms, but her first love is writing. She currently resides in Los Angeles.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *